Berg v. Richards Brandt Miller Nelson , 366 P.3d 860 ( 2016 )
[…] underlying controversy had already been concluded.” 
    Id. at 1426
    . On that basis, the federal appeals court concluded that an
    order allowing intervention and a related order modifying the
    protective order were appealable, “either as final orders or
    collateral orders.” 
    Id.
     (citations omitted). Berg’s attempt to
    characterize the intervention order in this case as occurring after
    the underlying case was concluded lacks merit. RBMN moved to
    intervene in the case in September 2015 pursuant to Utah Code
    section 38-2-7, which allows an attorney to “enforce a lien . . . by
    moving to intervene in a pending legal action . . . in which the
    attorney has assisted or performed work.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 38
    -
    2-7(4) (LexisNexis 2010). The district court granted the motion to
    intervene in an October 19, 2015 order, and the judgment entered
    on October 28, 2015, is not final and is subject to the pending
    proceedings to resolve the attorney lien issues.