State v. Valdez , 405 P.3d 952 ( 2017 )
[…] of the Utah Code, which outlines limitations on the imposition of
    consecutive sentences. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401
    (LexisNexis 2012). The law requires that when “a defendant has
    been adjudicated guilty of more than one felony offense,” the
    sentencing court shall determine “whether to impose concurrent
    20160279-CA                     7                
    2017 UT App 185
    State v. Valdez
    or consecutive sentences for the offenses,” and the decision must
    be stated on the record. See 
    id.
     § 76-3-401(1). In making this
    decision, “the court shall consider the gravity and circumstances
    of the offenses, the number of victims, and the history, character,
    and rehabilitative needs of the defendant.”3 Id. § 76-3-401(2). As
    we briefly mentioned above, see supra ¶ 9, we entertain a
    presumption that sentencing courts considered all necessary
    statutory factors, see State v. Lingmann, 
    2014 UT App 45
    , ¶ 35, 
    320 P.3d 1063