Baker v. Park City Municipal Corporation , 405 P.3d 962 ( 2017 )
[…] 617 P.2d 388
     (Utah 1980), they correctly observe that “an applicant is
    entitled to a . . . subdivision approval if his proposed
    development meets the zoning requirements in existence at the
    time of his application . . . , absent a compelling, countervailing
    public interest.” Id. at 396. But the Bakers did not apply for
    approval of a new subdivision; they applied to amend a
    subdivision that was already in existence.
    ¶30 Applicants seeking to plat a new subdivision—typically,
    developers—are entitled to have their applications reviewed
    under section 603 of MLUDMA. That section provides that “if
    the plat conforms to the municipality’s ordinances . . . and has
    been approved by the culinary water authority, the sanitary
    sewer authority, and the local health department, . . . the
    municipality shall approve the plat.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 10
    -9a-
    603(2)(a) (LexisNexis 2015) (emphasis added). See DCH Holdings,
    LLC v. Nielsen, 
    2009 UT App 269
    , ¶ 3 n.1, 
    220 P.3d 178
    (explaining that section 10-9a-603 governs the process for