State v. Green , 793 P.2d 912 ( 1990 )
[…] As long as the rules and regulations promulgated under such legislation meet due process requirements, they should be enforceable.

    I cannot reverse this case solely on the authority of Gallion.

    NOTES

    [1] The actual amendatory language varied slightly in form, but not in content, from that in effect when Green was arrested and charged. See 1979 Utah Laws, ch. 12, § 1. Although the subsection has undergone additional stylistic changes since 1988, the definition of controlled substances in Utah Code Ann. § 58-37-2(4) (1990) remains essentially the same.

    [2] Utah Code Ann. § 58-37-8(1)(a) (Supp. 1988) provided:

    (a) Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to knowingly and intentionally:

    (i) produce, manufacture, or dispense, or to possess with intent to produce, manufacture, or dispense, a controlled or counterfeit substance;

    (ii) distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance, or to agree, consent, offer, or arrange to distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance;

    (iii) possess a controlled substance in the course of his business as a sales representative of a manufacturer or distributor of substances listed in Schedules II through V except under an order or prescription;

    (iv) possess a controlled or counterfeit substance with intent to distribute.

    [3] The Utah Controlled Substances Precursor Act, which took effect April 1, 1989, lists phenylacetic acid and phenylpropanolamine and their salts as precursor chemicals. Utah Code Ann. § 58-37c-2(5) (1990).