Jessup v. Five Star Franchising , 2022 UT App 86 ( 2022 )
[…] will depend on the precise language of the trust instruments, and
    not just on the status of the Trusts as revocable. In this context, we
    find the district court’s reliance on Pandy v. Independent Bank, 
    2016 CO 49
    , 
    372 P.3d 1047
    , misplaced. In that case, the court held that
    creditors of the settlor could access assets placed by the settlor in
    a revocable trust. 
    Id.
     ¶¶ 18–21. But the fact that a settlor’s creditors
    can access property held in a revocable trust—a fact established
    in Utah by statute, see 
    Utah Code Ann. § 75-7-505
    (1) (LexisNexis
    Supp. 2021) (“During the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a
    revocable trust is subject to the claims of the settlor’s
    creditors.”)—does not tell us very much about the scope of a
    settlor’s powers under specific trust documents.
    20210220-CA                      26                  
    2022 UT App 86
    Jessup v. Five Star Franchising
    be of some use to Defendants in defending against Jessup and