Church of Tonga v. Division of Corporations ( 2022 )
[…] (cleaned up); see also
    Ministerial, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining
    “ministerial” as “relating to . . . an act that involves obedience to
    instructions or laws instead of discretion, judgment, or skill”). On
    this basis, this court concluded that “a determination regarding
    the validity of the mail-in vote, the Amended Articles, or any of
    the resulting changes” were “legal questions that [fell] outside the
    Division’s authority.” Laumalie, 
    2019 UT App 41
    , ¶ 49.
    ¶15 FWC resists this conclusion by arguing that Utah Code
    section 16-6a-203 grants “the Division the authority to make
    ‘conclusive’ determinations regarding the validity of articles of
    incorporation and amended articles of incorporation.” See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 16
    -6a-203(2) (LexisNexis Supp. 2021)
    (“Notwithstanding Subsection 16-6a-110(4), the filing of the
    articles of incorporation by the division is conclusive proof that
    20200778-CA                       6               
    2022 UT App 102
    Church of Tonga v. Division of Corporations
    all conditions precedent to incorporation have been
    satisfied . . . .”). But our case law indicates otherwise. Indeed, this
    court explicitly rejected reading section 203 as granting any
    authority to the Division to determine the ultimate legal validity
    of articles of incorporation. See Laumalie, 
    2019 UT App 41
    , ¶ 42.