Church of Tonga v. Division of Corporations ( 2022 )
[…] In other words, the Division’s deferral to
    the district court’s determination was not improper because the
    Division had no choice but to give effect to the court’s decision.
    20200778-CA                     5               
    2022 UT App 102
    Church of Tonga v. Division of Corporations
    ¶13 The Act itself explicitly states that the Division’s
    acceptance of a document is purely ministerial and does not touch
    on the underlying validity or invalidity of the document: “The
    division’s duty to file a document under this section is
    ministerial.” 
    Id.
     § 16-6a-110(4)(a) (LexisNexis 2013). And unless
    otherwise noted in the Act, the Division’s “filing or refusal to file
    a document does not . . . (i) affect the validity or invalidity of the
    document in whole or in part; (ii) relate to the correctness or
    incorrectness of information contained in the document; or
    (iii) create a presumption that . . . (A) the document is valid or
    invalid; or (B) information contained in the document is correct or
    incorrect.” Id. § 16-6a-110(4)(b). Thus, it is clear from the Act itself
    that, apart from a statutory provision to the contrary, the
    Division’s acceptance of the articles of incorporation is a
    ministerial act that does not vouchsafe their underlying validity.