Tooele County v. Erda Community Association , 2022 UT App 123 ( 2022 )
[…] ¶48 But the Association misperceives the reach of this
    exception. For this exception to apply, it is the exhaustion
    requirement itself—and not the underlying issue—that must
    result in oppression or injustice. See Christensen v. Utah State Tax
    Comm’n, 
    2020 UT 45
    , ¶ 36, 
    469 P.3d 962
     (rejecting the argument
    that the mere fact that a decision was unreviewable constituted
    irreparable harm, and stating that “[t]o accept [that] argument
    would mean that no one would need to exhaust their available
    remedies”); cf. Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4-401(2) (providing that,
    under the Utah Administrative Procedures Act, there is an
    exception to the exhaustion requirement where exhaustion
    “would result in irreparable harm disproportionate to the public
    benefit derived from requiring exhaustion”). The Association has
    not even attempted to show that it would have been oppressive
    or unjust for it to have had to exhaust its administrative remedies.
    And as we understand it, such a showing would be quite difficult
    for the Association to make, given that there appears to be no