State v. Ellis , 336 P.3d 26 ( 2014 )
[…] 3. Because the relevant provisions of the Utah Code in effect at the
    time of the incident underlying this appeal do not differ
    substantively from the current version of the Utah Code, we cite
    the current version for the reader’s convenience.
    20120444-CA                        4                 
    2014 UT App 185
    State v. Ellis
    “unlawful detention” occurs when a person “intentionally or
    knowingly, without authority of law, and against the will of the
    victim, detains or restrains the victim,” see 
    id.
     § 76-5-304(1)
    (LexisNexis 2012), and that “kidnapping” occurs when a person
    “intentionally or knowingly, without authority of law, and against
    the will of the victim[,] . . . detains or restrains the victim for any
    substantial period of time; [or] . . . detains or restrains the victim in
    circumstances exposing the victim to risk of bodily injury,” see id.
    § 76-5-301(1)(a)–(b).
    ¶10 Ellis specifically argues that the State did not meet its