Uhlig v. PSC , 336 P.3d 1104 ( 2014 )
[…] ruled that Uhlig lacked standing to seek review or rehearing in the
    agency.
    20140635-CA                       3                
    2014 UT App 232
    Uhlig v. PSC
    ¶6       Generally, an individual lacks standing to seek judicial
    review when the party was not a party in the agency proceeding.
    See Ball, 
    2007 UT 79
    , ¶ 44. After affirming the Commission’s
    decision denying a motion to intervene, the Utah Supreme Court
    in Ball then considered whether any of the petitioners had standing
    granted by statute. Utah Code section 54-7-15 grants standing to
    seek judicial review of Commission decisions regarding public
    utilities to “any party, stockholder, bondholder, or other person
    pecuniarily interested in the public utility who is dissatisfied with
    an order of the commission.” Id. ¶ 46 (citation and internal
    quotation marks omitted). UAPA requires an individual seeking
    judicial review of an agency decision to exhaust all administrative
    remedies including applying for a rehearing. Id. ¶ 47. UAPA also