Rocky Mountain Builders Supply v. Marks , 392 P.3d 981 ( 2017 )
[…] Teton
    Builders, 
    2005 UT 4
    , 
    106 P.3d 719
    , Utah courts may decline to
    exercise the jurisdiction they have, see 
    id. ¶ 41,
     but the district
    court in this case erroneously concluded that it lacked
    jurisdiction and thus was required to dismiss the action.
    20150456-CA                      6                 
    2017 UT App 41
    Rocky Mountain Builders Supply v. Marks
    is in “Utah’s policy interest [to] provid[e] its residents with a
    forum in which they can pursue their legal claims.” 
    Id. ¶ 28
    ; see
    Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-201(2) (LexisNexis 2012) (“It is declared,
    as a matter of legislative policy, that the public interest demands
    the state provide its citizens with an effective means of redress
    against nonresident persons, who, through certain significant
    minimal contacts with this state, incur obligations to citizens
    entitled to the state’s protection.”). And the Supreme Court
    noted that this policy was “best served by enforcing [a] forum
    selection clause . . . and allowing [the Utah resident] to litigate its
    claims in its home state.” Jacobsen Constr., 
    2005 UT 4
    , ¶ 28. 6