Vanderzon v. Vanderzon , 402 P.3d 219 ( 2017 )
[…] Any
    income imputation must “be based upon employment potential
    5. Utah Code section 78B-12-203 was recently amended, with the
    amendment to take effect in May 2017. We cite the provisions in
    effect at the time of the trial.
    20140946-CA                    32               
    2017 UT App 150
    Vanderzon v. Vanderzon
    and probable earnings as derived from employment
    opportunities, work history, occupation qualifications, and
    prevailing earnings for persons of similar backgrounds in the
    community.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-203(7)(b). “If a parent
    has no recent work history[,] . . . income shall be imputed at least
    at the federal minimum wage for a 40-hour work week,” and if
    greater income is imputed, “the judge . . . shall enter specific
    findings of fact as to the evidentiary basis for the imputation.” Id.
    § 78B-12-203(7)(c). Nonetheless, income may not be imputed if
    “the reasonable costs of child care for the parents’ minor
    children approach or equal the amount of income the custodial
    parent can earn.” Id. § 78B-12-203(7)(d)(i). We conclude that
    Heidi has not demonstrated that the trial court plainly erred in
    its findings or by adopting the vocational expert’s report and
    testimony to support its decision to impute income.