Vanderzon v. Vanderzon , 402 P.3d 219 ( 2017 )
[…] See Utah Code
    Ann. § 78B-12-203(7)(c). However, we may affirm if we can infer
    the necessary findings from the vocational expert’s report and
    testimony. See Rayner v. Rayner, 
    2013 UT App 269
    , ¶ 11, 
    316 P.3d 455
     (explaining that we may affirm “the trial court’s decision to
    impute income, absent outright expression of the statutorily
    mandated finding, if the absent findings can reasonably be
    implied” by the evidence (citation and internal quotation marks
    omitted)). And here, the expert’s report addresses all of the
    factors required by section 78B-12-203(7)(b), which states that
    income imputation “shall be based upon employment potential
    and probable earnings as derived from employment
    opportunities, work history, occupation qualifications, and
    prevailing earnings for persons of similar backgrounds in the
    community.”
    ¶66 The report addressed Heidi’s “potential and probable
    earnings” based on employment possibilities the vocational
    expert identified as within Heidi’s capabilities, concluding that
    among the best options were public relations specialist, market