Lopez v. Ogden City , 402 P.3d 3 ( 2017 )
[…] PCRA court to properly consider the docket directly.
    Accordingly, in the interest of judicial efficiency, we treat the
    Docket Exhibit as properly before the PCRA court as “part of the
    trial court record” in the PCRA proceedings. See 
    id.
    ¶14 Lopez also contends that the PCRA court erred in
    determining that the one-year statute of limitations began to run
    upon entry of the sentence because Lopez “should have known”
    of the immigration consequences that could flow from his guilty
    plea at that point. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-107(2)(e)
    (LexisNexis 2012) (providing that the one-year statute of
    limitations begins running on “the date on which the petitioner
    knew or should have known, in the exercise of reasonable
    diligence, of [the] evidentiary facts on which the petition is
    based”). Specifically, Lopez argues that the court improperly
    discounted a factual allegation made in his petition.
    ¶15 When considering a motion to dismiss, a court must
    assume that the factual allegations contained in the complaint