State v. Garcia-Mejia , 402 P.3d 82 ( 2017 )
[…] to come in contact with his penis.” Defendant lumps together the
    three possible mental states throughout his brief and thus fails to
    acknowledge that the evidence needed to support a conviction
    based on one mental state might vary significantly from the
    evidence needed to support another. For instance, he does not
    discuss the possibility that his version of events might alone
    support a conviction for sodomy on a child, where Defendant
    does not contest that Son’s mouth came in contact with
    Defendant’s penis, see id. § 76-5-403.1 (Supp. 2016), and the Utah
    Code defines “recklessly” as when an actor “is aware of but
    consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that
    the circumstances exist or the result will occur,” id. § 76-2-103(3)
    (2012). “The risk must be of such a nature and degree that its
    disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care
    that an ordinary person would exercise under all the
    circumstances as viewed from the actor’s standpoint.” Id. And
    his argument on appeal, that the “evidence suggests that [Son’s]
    contact with his penis was . . . inadvertent,” is not necessarily
    inconsistent with a finding that Defendant acted recklessly.
    ¶17 But we need not decide the question of recklessness