State v. Garcia-Mejia , 402 P.3d 82 ( 2017 )
[…] disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care
    that an ordinary person would exercise under all the
    circumstances as viewed from the actor’s standpoint.” Id. And
    his argument on appeal, that the “evidence suggests that [Son’s]
    contact with his penis was . . . inadvertent,” is not necessarily
    inconsistent with a finding that Defendant acted recklessly.
    ¶17 But we need not decide the question of recklessness
    because the evidence was sufficient to support a finding that
    Defendant acted intentionally. See id. § 76-2-104(2) (setting forth
    20151095-CA                     6                
    2017 UT App 129
    State v. Garcia-Mejia
    the hierarchy of mental states and directing that if “acting
    recklessly is sufficient to establish the culpable mental state for
    an element of an offense, that element is also established if a
    person acts intentionally or knowingly”). Defendant engaged in
    the conduct at issue intentionally “or with intent or willfully
    with respect to the nature of his conduct” if it was “his conscious
    objective or desire to engage in the conduct.” 
    Id.
     § 76-2-103(1).