Carmichael v. Higginson , 402 P.3d 146 ( 2017 )
[…] into possession of a holder.” Utah Code Ann. § 70A-3-104(1)
    (emphasis added). A note 8 is “payable to bearer” if it:
    (a) states that it is payable to bearer or to the order
    of bearer or otherwise indicates that the person in
    possession of the promise or order is entitled to
    payment;
    (b) does not state a payee; or
    (c) states that it is payable to or to the order of cash
    or otherwise indicates that it is not payable to an
    identified person.
    8. “An instrument is a ‘note’ if it is a promise[.]” Utah Code Ann.
    § 70A-3-104(5) (LexisNexis Supp. 2016).
    20160211-CA                        8                
    2017 UT App 139
    Carmichael v. Higginson
    
    Id.
     § 70A-3-109(1). A note “that is not payable to bearer is
    payable to order if it is payable to the order of an identified
    person, or to an identified person or order.” Id. § 70A-3-109(2). 9
    ¶15 In First Investment Co. v. Andersen, 
    621 P.2d 683
     (Utah
    1980), the two promissory notes at issue stated, in relevant part,
    “For value received, Robert Andersen of Nephi, Utah, promises