State v. Gibson , 405 P.3d 716 ( 2017 )
[…] (citations and internal quotation
    marks omitted). We conclude that the resolution of the question
    presented here requires us to interpret the meaning of the
    3. Before the parties briefed the district court on the RMP
    restitution issue, in an order to show cause hearing, the State
    acknowledged that, after reviewing the relevant case law,
    Gibson had a strong argument and that he “might prevail” on
    this issue.
    20150353-CA                      4               
    2017 UT App 142
    State v. Gibson
    restitution statute. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-201
     (LexisNexis
    Supp. 2016).
    ¶9     “When a person is convicted of criminal activity that has
    resulted in pecuniary damages, . . . the court shall order that the
    defendant make restitution to the victims, or for conduct for
    which the defendant has agreed to make restitution as a part of a
    plea agreement.” 
    Id.
     § 76-3-201(4)(a). In this context, “criminal
    activity” includes “any other criminal conduct for which the
    defendant admits responsibility to the sentencing court.” Id.
    § 76-3-201(1)(b). “[R]estitution can include payment for crimes
    not listed in the information so long as a defendant admits
    responsibility or agrees to pay restitution.” State v. Bickley, 
    2002 UT App 342
    , ¶ 9, 
    60 P.3d 582
    .