State v. Gibson , 405 P.3d 716 ( 2017 )
[…] a certain offense by a jury or by a guilty plea or has otherwise
    admitted responsibility to a particular criminal activity,
    restitution awards are limited by the pecuniary damages caused
    by the admitted conduct. See State v. Brown, 
    2009 UT App 285
    ,
    ¶ 10, 
    221 P.3d 273
     (“[T]o include an amount in a restitution
    order, the State must prove that the victim has suffered
    economic injury and that the injury arose out of the defendant’s
    criminal activities.”); see also 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-201
    (4)(a)
    (“When a person is convicted of criminal activity that has
    resulted in pecuniary damages, . . . the court shall order that the
    defendant make restitution to the victims . . . .” (emphasis
    20150353-CA                     5                
    2017 UT App 142
    State v. Gibson
    added)). To determine whether a restitution award is
    appropriate, and to what extent, courts apply a “modified ‘but
    for’ test.” Brown, 
    2009 UT App 285