Checketts v. Providence City , 420 P.3d 71 ( 2018 )
[…] “not binding on any party to, nor admissible as evidence in, a
    dispute involving land use law” except for obtaining attorney
    fees under section 206(12). Id. § 13-43-206(11) (LexisNexis Supp.
    2017). It is within this context that the Legislature enacted
    subsection (12).
    ¶29 The language the Legislature used to describe what
    triggers the applicability of subsection (12) is illuminating:
    parties may not make use of the attorney fee provision unless the
    issue of the advisory opinion “is listed as a cause of action in
    litigation.” Id. § 13-43-206(12). This language comes on the heels
    of subsection (11), in which the Legislature used much broader
    language—an advisory opinion “is not binding on any party to,
    nor admissible as evidence in, a dispute involving land use law
    except as provided in Subsection (1)”—to describe the
    admissibility of advisory opinions in any forum or tribunal. Id.
    § 13-43-206(11) (emphasis added). For several reasons, we do not
    believe subsection (12) was triggered here.
    ¶30 We conclude that for the purposes of section 206, a