Checketts v. Providence City , 420 P.3d 71 ( 2018 )
[…] subsection (12). Although the Legislature essentially copied and
    pasted subsection (12) into section 701, it did not do so anywhere
    else in the Utah Code.
    ¶32 Also revealing is that, in 2014, the Legislature amended
    section 205 of the Property Rights Ombudsman Act to add
    another topic on which land owners and local governments
    could request advisory opinions. The amendment provides that
    land owners may request an advisory opinion on whether their
    property has been taken “for a public use without just
    compensation.” Id. § 13-43-205(2)(c) (LexisNexis Supp. 2017). The
    amendment also includes an attorney fee provision, which
    provides that the advisory opinion “may justify an award of
    attorney fees against the condemning entity . . . only if the court
    finds that the condemning entity: (a) does not have a colorable
    claim or defense for the entity’s actions; and (b) continued
    occupancy without payment of just compensation and in
    disregard of the advisory opinion.” Id. § 13-43-205(3). To take
    advantage of this attorney fee provision, a land owner would
    necessarily be dueling with the condemning authority in district
    court. This strengthens our view that the Legislature did not
    intend subsection (12) to be triggered unless the issue of an