Lay v. Lay , 427 P.3d 1221 ( 2018 )
[…] Fish v. Fish,
    
    2016 UT App 125
    , ¶ 22, 
    379 P.3d 882
    . Indeed, the district court’s
    obligation to render adequate findings “facilitates meaningful
    appellate review and ensures the parties are informed of the
    [district] court’s reasoning.” Shuman, 
    2017 UT App 192
    , ¶ 5.
    ¶20 In reviewing the legal adequacy of the district court’s
    findings, we also bear in mind that the Utah Code requires that,
    in ordering parent-time, the court “shall enter the reasons
    underlying its order.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-34
    (3) (LexisNexis
    Supp. 2017) (“The court shall enter the reasons underlying its
    order for parent-time that: (a) incorporates a parent-time
    schedule provided in Section 30-3-35 . . . ; or (b) provides more
    or less parent-time than a parent-time schedule provided in
    Section 30-3-35 . . . .”).
    ¶21 Lay contends that the district court’s factual findings were
    legally inadequate to support its decisions regarding both the
    weekend overnights schedule and his request for midweek
    parent-time. With regard to the weekend overnights schedule,