Lay v. Lay , 427 P.3d 1221 ( 2018 )
[…] With this standard in mind, we readily conclude that the
    doctrine has no application here.
    ¶16 Section 30-3-35.1 is not rendered absurd by interpreting it
    as reserving in the district court the discretion of whether to
    consider ordering the increased parent-time. After all, district
    courts are generally afforded “broad discretion” to establish
    parent-time. See Tobler v. Tobler, 
    2014 UT App 239
    , ¶ 24, 
    337 P.3d 296
     (“The district court has the discretion to establish parent-
    time in the best interests of the children.”); 
    Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-34
    (1) (LexisNexis Supp. 2017) (“If the parties are unable to
    agree on a parent-time schedule, the court may establish a
    parent-time schedule consistent with the best interests of the
    child.”). And it is not absurd to conclude that the legislature
    intended to provide the district court with some guidance and
    tools for adopting increased parent-time schedules without
    eliminating the court’s discretion to apply those tools in the best
    interest of the child.