LJ Mascaro v. Herriman City , 428 P.3d 4 ( 2018 )
[…] 20160723-CA                     7                
    2018 UT App 127
    LJ Mascaro v. Herriman City
    simplified). In other words, “in [an] appeal of an administrative
    order, we review the [district] court’s decision” for whether it
    “correctly determined whether the administrative decision was
    arbitrary [and] capricious[] or illegal.” McElhaney v. City of Moab,
    
    2017 UT 65
    , ¶ 26. We will not disturb the decision of a land use
    authority or an appeal authority unless the decision is arbitrary
    and capricious or illegal. 
    Utah Code Ann. § 10
    -9a-801(3)(b)–(c)(i)
    (LexisNexis Supp. 2017).
    ANALYSIS
    I. Nonconforming Use
    ¶17 Utah Code section 10-9a-103 defines “nonconforming
    use” as a use of land that “(a) legally existed before its current
    land use designation; (b) has been maintained continuously
    since the time the land use ordinance governing the land
    changed; and (c) because of one or more subsequent land use
    ordinance changes, does not conform to the regulations that now
    govern the use of the land.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 10
    -9a-103(37)
    (LexisNexis Supp. 2017). 3 It is undisputed that the Mascaros
    have continuously used the Property for topsoil manufacturing
    and screening and that this use does not conform with Herriman
    City zoning regulations.