Blanch v. Farrell , 436 P.3d 285 ( 2018 )
[…] Blanch v. Farrell
    § 48-2c-803(3)(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2010). In contrast, the New Act
    provides that “[a]n act outside the ordinary course of the
    activities and affairs of the limited liability company may be
    undertaken only with the affirmative vote or consent of all
    members.” Id. § 48-3a-407(2)(d) (2015) (emphasis added). The
    parties agree that authorizing the sale of assets as part of the
    winding-up process falls outside the ordinary course of business.
    ¶25 Originally passed in 2013, the New Act was phased in
    gradually. See generally id. §§ 48-3a-101 to -1405. Section
    48-3a-1405 sets forth the New Act’s scheduled applicability. It
    provides that before January 1, 2016, the New Act “governs only:
    (a) a limited liability company formed on or after January 1,
    2014; and (b) . . . a limited liability company formed before
    January 1, 2014, which elects, in the manner provided in its
    operating agreement or by law for amending the operating
    agreement, to be subject to [the New Act].” Id. § 48-3a-1405(1);
    see also id. § 48-2c-100 (Supp. 2013) (“Until [the Old Act] is
    repealed January 1, 2016, [it] applies only to a limited liability
    company formed on or before December 31, 2013, that has not