Blanch v. Farrell , 436 P.3d 285 ( 2018 )
[…] of the Written Consent.
    III. Blanch’s Request for Judicial Supervision
    ¶29 Finally, Blanch contends that the district court erred by
    dismissing his alleged claim for judicial supervision of the
    Company’s winding up. In particular, he asserts that, to state
    such a claim under Utah Code section 48-3a-703 of the New Act,
    “all [he] was required to [do was] plead good cause” and that
    the petition’s factual allegations constituted “prima facie good
    cause to have the Court supervise the winding up process.”
    ¶30 Section 48-3a-703 of the New Act provides that a “district
    court may order judicial supervision of the winding up of a
    dissolved limited liability company, including the appointment
    of a person to wind up the limited liability company’s activities
    and affairs: (a) on application of a member, if the applicant
    establishes good cause.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 48
    -3a-703(5)(a)
    (LexisNexis 2015) (emphasis added).
    ¶31 Blanch’s amended petition labeled a cause of action
    “Dissolution of [the Company],” and it requested that the
    district court require “the winding up of [the Company to]