State v. Cox , 169 P.3d 806 ( 2007 )
[…] Clearly, it was error for the trial court to instruct the jury that regarding the sexual abuse that occurred from September 1996 to March 1997, Defendant occupied a position of special trust because he was S.W.'s stepparent.

    ¶ 17 However, from January 1994 to September 1996 — the remainder of the charged time period — Defendant was not a stepparent, but Mother's adult cohabitant. Adult cohabitants were not expressly included or excluded as among those occupying positions of special trust in the Version I of the statute. See id. § 76-5-404.1(3)(h) (Supp.1997). Accordingly, we turn to the general definition of a position of special trust. As previously stated, a person in a position of special trust is one in "a position of authority, who, by reason of that position is able to exercise undue influence over the victim." Id. The statute provides this general definition and then includes a list of specific positions. The statute also states that positions of special trust are not limited to the included list. See id.