State v. Cox , 169 P.3d 806 ( 2007 )
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-404.1 (Supp.1997) (emphases added).

    ¶ 14 In 1998, the Utah Legislature made a substantive change to subsection (3)(h). The legislature amended the provision to state that a person in a "position of special trust" includes "a youth leader or recreational leader who is an adult, adult athletic manager, adult coach, teacher, counselor, religious leader, doctor, employer, foster parent, babysitter, adult scout leader, natural parent, stepparent, adoptive parent, legal guardian, grandparent, aunt, uncle, or adult cohabitant of a parent." Id. § 76-5-404.1(3)(h) (2003) (emphasis added).[3] Essentially, both versions of the statute provide a general definition of a "position of special trust" as a "position occupied by a person in a position of authority, who, by reason of that position is able to exercise undue influence over the victim." Id. But, the 1998 amendment changed the list of the enumerated positions and eliminated the exclusions.

    ¶ 15 Version I of the statute expressly excluded the position occupied by a stepparent. See id. § 76-5-404.1(3)(h) (Supp.1997).