State v. Cox , 169 P.3d 806 ( 2007 )
[…] Warden, 905 P.2d 277, 282 (Utah 1995), and we will reverse a conviction based on ineffective assistance of counsel only when there is a "lack of any conceivable tactical basis for counsel's actions," Bryant, 965 P.2d at 542 (quotations and citations omitted).

    ¶ 41 I am not persuaded that there was a lack of any conceivable tactical basis for defense counsel's lack of objection. To the contrary, had defense counsel objected, the State could have decided to pursue an alternate aggravating theory and to charge additional offenses. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-404.1(4)(g) (aggravating the offense of sexual abuse of a child when "[t]he accused committed . . . more than five separate acts, which if committed . . . would constitute an offense described in this chapter, and were committed at the same time, or during the same course of conduct, or before or after the instant offense").