Widdison v. Widdison , 2022 UT App 46 ( 2022 )
[…] “parenting ability or the functioning of the presently existing
    custodial relationship,” rather than the “parenting of the
    noncustodial parent.” 
    2011 UT 42
    , ¶ 41 (quotation simplified).
    ¶71 But while Doyle referred to this as a “general rule,” it
    never said it was an “exclusive” one. Indeed, in the very next
    sentence, Doyle recognized “an exception to the general rule”
    that was based on a prior Utah case. 
    Id.
     Doyle itself thus shows
    that this “general rule” is subject to judicially recognized
    exceptions.
    ¶72 Moreover, section 30-3-10.4(1)(a) itself provides that, in a
    petition to modify, the petition or affidavit must “allege[] that
    admissible evidence will show that the circumstances of the child
    or one or both parents . . . have materially and substantially
    changed since the entry of the order to be modified.” (Emphasis
    added.) By allowing a modification to be based on a change in
    the circumstances of “the child or one or both parents,” the
    legislature directly contemplated that a change in circumstances
    of any of the parties—the child or either parent—can provide the