Widdison v. Widdison , 2022 UT App 46 ( 2022 )
[…] Despite this, Nicole had
    recently invoked her authority under the Decree to cut off
    Bryant’s access to Son entirely, thus amounting to something
    akin to complete custodial interference.
    20200484-CA                    24                
    2022 UT App 46
    Widdison v. Widdison
    ¶65 The legislature, however, has recognized that “each
    divorcing, separating, or adjudicated parent is entitled to . . .
    frequent, meaningful, and continuing access with the parent’s
    child consistent with the child’s best interest,” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-32
    (2)(b)(ii) (Supp. 2021) (emphases added), and that,
    absent evidence of abuse or harm to the child, “it is in the best
    interests of the child to have both parents actively involved in
    parenting the child,” 
    id.
     § 30-3-32(2)(b)(iii) (emphasis added).
    True, such relationships can be altered or even severed by
    operation of law. But here, the Decree was the product of a
    stipulation, not a court determination, and no court has ever