In re Adoption of E.M.F... , 2022 UT App 43 ( 2022 )
[…] opportunities. In light of these missed opportunities, we do not
    believe that it would be manifestly unjust for us to decline to
    reach the unpreserved constitutional issue. 10 Cf. Dahl, 
    2011 UT 9
    . Mother and Stepfather contend that “pursuant to Utah Code
    Ann. § 78B-6-141(2),” adoption cases are “sealed upon decision
    and the docket is not readily available on the Utah court’s
    Xchange system.” Thus, they suggest, they could not have
    reviewed the docket to determine when the clerk recorded the
    court’s decision. But section 78B-6-141 does not, by its terms,
    apply to the court’s docket. And even if it did, it states that any
    sealed documents are “open to inspection and copying . . . by a
    party to the adoption proceeding (i) while the proceeding is
    pending; or (ii) within six months after the day on which the
    adoption decree is entered.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-141(3)(a)
    (LexisNexis 2018). Here, where no separate judgment was
    entered by the court and the court’s signed minute entry is not
    designated as private or sealed on the docket, it is not apparent
    that Mother and Stepfather could not have accessed the docket