Aguila v. Planned Parenthood of Utah , 2023 UT App 49 ( 2023 )
[…] “renders dismissal of all [Aguila’s] claims—each of which
    ultimately charges that she was harmed by the failure to render
    appropriate health care—proper.”
    ¶6     Second, Planned Parenthood asserted that it could not be
    held vicariously liable for Navarro’s actions because her actions
    were not within the scope of her employment. Specifically,
    Planned Parenthood argued that Navarro’s disclosure violated
    the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA),
    which could expose Planned Parenthood to “potential civil and
    criminal sanctions.” See 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6(a) (“A person who
    knowingly and in violation of this part . . . discloses individually
    identifiable health information to another person, shall be
    punished as provided [herein].”). Planned Parenthood argued
    that such an illegal act “could not be viewed as an act incident to
    employment” nor serve Planned Parenthood’s interests. Planned
    Parenthood thus argued that Navarro’s “dissemination of