Aguila v. Planned Parenthood of Utah , 2023 UT App 49 ( 2023 )
[…] Parenthood argued that without an employment relationship
    pled, there was no basis to assert that Planned Parenthood had
    any control over Navarro, the lack of which precluded Aguila’s
    claims.
    ¶8    The district court agreed with Planned Parenthood’s
    arguments and dismissed Aguila’s complaint on all claims and
    against all parties.
    ¶9      First, it ruled that Aguila’s complaint against Navarro
    failed for lack of jurisdiction because Navarro was never served
    with a notice of intent to sue as required by the Act. See Utah Code
    § 78B-3-412(1)(a) (“A malpractice action against a health care
    provider may not be initiated unless and until the plaintiff . . .
    gives the prospective defendant . . . at least 90 days’ prior notice
    of intent to commence an action . . . .”). Asserting that Aguila did
    “not dispute” that Navarro was a “health care provider,” see id.
    § 78B-3-403(13), or that the claims Aguila raised in her complaint
    constituted a “malpractice action against a healthcare provider,”