State v. Mitchell , 2023 UT App 42 ( 2023 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)
    ¶22 However, Mitchell’s argument ends up being academic
    here because he admitted to penetrating Leah’s vagina with his
    penis. Thus, his complaint that both child rape and child sexual
    abuse can potentially be established by merely touching a child is
    not of consequence in this case, because rape of a child requires
    “sexual intercourse” as an element and Mitchell admitted to the
    sexual penetration that satisfies the ordinary definition of sexual
    intercourse. See Utah Code § 76-5-402.1(2)(a) (“An actor commits
    rape of a child if the actor has sexual intercourse with an
    individual who is younger than 14 years old.”); In re C.N., 
    2023 UT App 41
    , ¶ 37. As this court explained in State v. Jones, 
    2018 UT App 110
    , 
    427 P.3d 538
    , cert. denied, 
    432 P.3d 1226
     (Utah 2018),
    where a defendant’s “alleged acts include not only impermissibly