Commercial Club v. Global Rescue , 2023 UT App 37 ( 2023 )
[…] ¶9     Commercial Club subsequently filed a lawsuit against GR
    Direct and Global Rescue alleging six causes of action. Claim 1
    was a breach of contract claim against GR Direct for failure to pay
    the rent due under the lease agreement. Claims 2 and 6 sought to
    hold Global Rescue liable for GR Direct’s breach of the lease
    agreement under theories of alter ego or joint venture,
    respectively.
    ¶10 Claims 3 and 4 sought to void the transfer of GR Direct’s
    assets to Global Rescue pursuant to the Uniform Voidable
    Transactions Act (UVTA), Utah Code §§ 25-6-101 to -502, which
    makes certain transfers by a debtor voidable as to a creditor.
    Subsection 25-6-202(1) identifies two types of voidable transfers:
    (a) transfers made “with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud
    any creditor of the debtor” (also known as intentionally
    fraudulent transfers), and (b) transfers made “without receiving a
    reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or
    obligation,” leaving the debtor essentially insolvent (also known
    as constructively fraudulent transfers). Commercial Club alleged
    both types of voidable transfers as separate causes of action.
    ¶11 Finally, Claim 5 alleged that Global Rescue had tortiously