Commercial Club v. Global Rescue , 2023 UT App 37 ( 2023 )
[…] constructively fraudulent transfer might constitute “improper
    means” for purposes of a tortious interference claim. But
    Commercial Club has not demonstrated that the district court’s
    ruling in this case was in error. Because Commercial Club has not
    carried its burden of persuasion on appeal, we affirm the
    dismissal of the tortious interference claim.
    10. Where the transfer is voidable under subsection (1)(a), a
    transferee’s conduct is relevant to determining whether the good-
    faith purchaser exception applies. See Utah Code § 25-6-304
    (providing that “a transfer or obligation is not voidable under
    Subsection 25-6-202(1)(a) against a person that took in good faith
    and for a reasonably equivalent value given the debtor”). But
    Commercial Club acknowledges that the good-faith purchaser
    exception does not apply here because the jury found that the
    transfer was voidable under subsection (1)(b).
    20200747-CA                      25                
    2023 UT App 37
    Commercial Club v. Global Rescue