In re K.T. , 2023 UT App 5 ( 2023 )
[…] DCFS’s finding that K.T. had suffered a severe type of child abuse.
    As explained below, the juvenile court had independent statutory
    authority to adjudicate both issues.
    ¶10 In Utah, proceedings concerning abuse, neglect, and
    dependency are governed by Chapter 3 of the Utah Juvenile Code
    (the UJC). Pursuant to Chapter 3, “any interested person may file
    20210553-CA                      5                 
    2023 UT App 5
    In re K.T.
    an abuse, neglect, or dependency petition” in the juvenile court.
    
    Utah Code Ann. § 80-3-201
    (1) (LexisNexis Supp. 2022). Among
    other things, the petition must include “a concise statement of
    facts, separately stated, to support the conclusion that the child
    upon whose behalf the abuse, neglect, or dependency petition is
    brought is abused, neglected, or dependent.” 
    Id.
     § 80-3-201(4)(a).
    After the petition is filed, the court may, upon making specific
    findings, “order that the child be removed from the child’s home
    or otherwise taken into protective custody.” Id. § 80-3-204(2). If