In re K.T. , 2023 UT App 5 ( 2023 )
[…] minor as abused, while still substantiating a DCFS finding of
    abuse based on the lower burden of proof.
    ¶17 Despite the absence of a statutory provision linking the
    outcome of the amended petition to the outcome of a request for
    substantiation, Mother argues the juvenile court’s ruling on the
    neglect petition ended the court proceedings, “leaving no
    question open for further judicial action.” (Quoting In re M.W.,
    
    2000 UT 79
    , ¶ 25, 
    12 P.3d 80
    .) But this argument is directly
    contrary to the statutory language. Utah Code section 80-3-404
    20210553-CA                     8                 
    2023 UT App 5
    In re K.T.
    addresses the responsibility of the juvenile court to adjudicate
    DCFS supported findings of severe child abuse or neglect and
    their inclusion in or removal from the LIS. Upon the filing of “an
    abuse, neglect or dependency petition . . . that informs the juvenile
    court that [DCFS] has made a supported finding that an
    individual committed a severe type of child abuse or neglect, the
    juvenile court shall . . . make a finding of substantiated,
    unsubstantiated, or without merit” and include the finding in a
    written order. 
    Utah Code Ann. § 80-3-404
    (1) (emphasis added).
    This provision also allows joinder of proceedings for adjudication