In re K.T. , 2023 UT App 5 ( 2023 )
[…] 405(2)(a)(i). Thus, an adjudication of abuse, neglect, or
    dependency brings the child and family within the juvenile
    court’s jurisdiction.
    ¶12 A separate chapter of the UJC addresses child welfare
    services. Chapter 2 creates DCFS and establishes its statutory
    20210553-CA                     6                 
    2023 UT App 5
    In re K.T.
    authority and responsibilities. Among these is its responsibility to
    investigate reports that a child is abused, neglected, or dependent
    and to enter findings at the conclusion of its investigations. See 
    id.
    § 80-2-701. A “supported” finding by DCFS is based on evidence
    available at the completion of an investigation indicating that
    “there is a reasonable basis to conclude that abuse, neglect, or
    dependency occurred.” Id. § 80-1-102(89). Chapter 2 requires that
    DCFS notify alleged perpetrators of supported findings and
    establishes a procedure for challenging such findings. Id. §§ 80-2-
    707, -708. In cases involving a supported finding of a severe type