In re J.E. , 2023 UT App 3 ( 2023 )
[…] . To be
    effective, both the mother and declarant father must sign the
    declaration “in the presence of two witnesses” and make several
    statements “under penalty of perjury.” See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-
    15-302(1). Of particular relevance here, the parties must also attest
    that the child “whose paternity is being declared” does not have
    a presumed, adjudicated, or declarant father, and they must “state
    whether there has been genetic testing and, if so, that the declarant
    man’s paternity is consistent with the results of the testing.” See
    id. § 78B-15-302(1)(d), (e). “A declaration of paternity shall be
    considered effective when filed and entered into a database
    established and maintained by the Office of Vital Records.” Id.
    § 78B-15-302(9).
    ¶28 Father chose this avenue; he and Mother jointly signed and
    filed the VDP on August 18, 2021, after answering several written
    questions under penalty of perjury. As already noted, they both
    averred that they “believe[d]” Father to be Child’s biological