In re J.E. , 2023 UT App 3 ( 2023 )
[…] as “void” if it fails to meet certain threshold criteria regarding the
    existence of another potential father. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-
    15-302(3) (referred to herein as “Section 302”). Alternatively, a
    “signatory” of a declaration may rescind it within sixty days,
    without specifying any reason. Id. § 78B-15-306(1) (referred to
    herein as “Section 306”). Further, after the rescission period has
    expired, a declaration may be challenged by certain parties “on
    the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact.” See id.
    § 78B-15-307 (referred to herein as “Section 307”). And as relevant
    here, Section 623 provides that “[a] child is not bound by a
    determination of parentage . . . unless . . . the determination was
    based on an unrescinded declaration of paternity and the
    declaration is consistent with genetic testing.” See id. § 78B-15-
    623(2).
    20210921-CA                     12                 
    2023 UT App 3
    In re J.E.
    ¶30 Before the juvenile court, the GAL raised a challenge to the