In re J.E. , 2023 UT App 3 ( 2023 )
[…] father, and Father answered “no” to a question asking whether
    “the birth mother, child, and biological father [had] submitted to
    genetic testing.” The Office of Vital Records and Statistics
    20210921-CA                     11                 
    2023 UT App 3
    In re J.E.
    accepted the VDP as valid, and that same day issued an amended
    birth certificate for Child, listing Father as Child’s father. At that
    point, Father’s parental rights regarding Child were definitively
    established. See 
    id.
     § 78B-15-305(1) (LexisNexis 2018) (stating that
    “a valid declaration of paternity filed with the Office of Vital
    Records is equivalent to a legal finding of paternity of a child and
    confers upon the declarant father all of the rights and duties of a
    parent”); see also Scott, 
    2021 UT App 110
    , ¶ 22 n.4 (“A declaration
    is valid and effective if it meets all the basic statutory
    requirements and is accepted by the Office of Vital Records.”); In
    re S.H., 
    2005 UT App 324
    , ¶ 15 (stating that a declaration of