State v. Schroeder , 2023 UT App 57 ( 2023 )
[…] if we otherwise reach a definite and firm conviction that a mistake
    has been made.” State v. Gordon, 
    2004 UT 2
    , ¶ 5, 
    84 P.3d 1167
    (quotation simplified). “An example of an obvious and
    fundamental insufficiency is the case in which the State presents
    no evidence to support an essential element of a criminal charge.”
    State v. Prater, 
    2017 UT 13
    , ¶ 28, 
    392 P.3d 398
     (quotation
    simplified).
    ¶18 It is a violation of a protective order and “a class A
    misdemeanor,” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-108
    (3) (LexisNexis Supp.
    2022), when a defendant “intentionally or knowingly violates [an]
    order after having been properly served or having been present,
    in person or through court video conferencing, when the order
    20190339-CA                     7                 
    2023 UT App 57
    State v. Schroeder
    was issued,” 
    id.
     § 76-5-108(2)(b). Schroeder concedes that he was
    properly served with the Protective Order on August 13, 2018,
    and was aware of its existence.