Friends of Great Salt Lake v. UDEQ , 2023 UT App 58 ( 2023 )
[…] Executive Director’s decision not to set aside the Director’s
    findings that supported his approval of PPR’s requested permit
    modification. Specifically, Friends contends that “the Director
    offered no record evidence in support of his decision not to
    require PPR to demonstrate that its monitoring system would
    adequately detect potential leaks” and in support of the Director’s
    “disregard of the Division’s statements that three wells were not
    enough given the size of” Cell 1A. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 19-6-108
    (9)(b) (LexisNexis Supp. 2022) (stating that “the
    Director may not approve a . . . waste operation plan” without
    “evidence that the transfer, treatment, or disposal of
    nonhazardous solid waste or treatment, storage, or disposal of
    hazardous waste will not be done in a manner that may cause or
    significantly contribute to an increase in mortality, an increase in
    serious irreversible or incapacitating reversible illness, or pose a
    substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the
    environment”). In the absence of modeling—which Friends also
    argues the Director erroneously did not require—Friends asserts
    that “[t]he Director was obligated to require PPR to provide some
    demonstration that its system was sufficient to meet the legal