Friends of Great Salt Lake v. UDEQ , 2023 UT App 58 ( 2023 )
[…] Director erred in not reviewing the Director’s factual findings for
    substantial evidence, such error did not substantially prejudice
    Friends because the Director’s factual findings withstood the
    ALJ’s and the Executive Director’s clear error review. See generally
    offered no record evidence in support of his decision not to
    require PPR to demonstrate that its monitoring system would
    adequately detect potential leaks.” But our review is not of the
    Director’s decision, but of the Executive Director’s final order. See
    
    Utah Code Ann. § 19-1-301.5
    (16)(a) (LexisNexis 2019) (“A party
    may seek judicial review in the Utah Court of Appeals of a
    dispositive action in a special adjudicative proceeding[.]”)
    (emphasis added); Utah Physicians for a Healthy Env’t v. Executive
    Dir. of the Utah Dep’t of Env’t Quality, 
    2016 UT 49
    , ¶ 17, 
    391 P.3d 148
     (noting that a party may seek judicial review only of a
    dispositive agency action and, accordingly, “[t]o succeed on