Friends of Great Salt Lake v. UDEQ , 2023 UT App 58 ( 2023 )
[…] monitor the Browns Hole Formation, the Director
    should have found that PPR’s monitoring system is
    deficient.
    ¶13 In opposition, the Director primarily argued that (1) the
    clear error standard of review—and not the substantial evidence
    standard—should be applied to the decision to approve the
    permit modification and (2) the Geertsen claim was untimely.
    Concerning the latter argument, the Director asserted that the
    Geertsen claim was untimely because (a) it was not raised during
    the public comment period, as required by Utah law, see 
    Utah Code Ann. § 19-1-301.5
    (4)(a) (“If a public comment period was
    provided during the permit application process . . . , a person who
    challenges an order or determination may only raise an issue or
    argument during the special adjudicative proceeding that . . . the
    person raised during the public comment period[.]”) and
    (b) Friends raised it for the first time in its brief and did not
    include it in its petition for review, in contravention of the
    applicable rule, see Utah Admin. Code R305-7-213(1)(f) (“Matters
    not raised in the petition may not be raised in the opening brief.”).