Friends of Great Salt Lake v. UDEQ , 2023 UT App 58 ( 2023 )
[…] though something less than the weight of the evidence, and the
    substantial evidence test is met when a reasonable mind might
    accept as adequate the evidence supporting the decision.” Onysko
    15. We note that even if Friends is correct that the Executive
    Director is governed, under prior agency precedent, by the same
    standards of review as appellate courts, the Executive Director
    would have nonetheless been required to review the challenged
    factual findings for clear error either in place of or in addition to
    the substantial evidence standard of section 63G-4-403(4)(g).
    Section 19-1-301.5(16)(c)(ii)—which also governs judicial review
    of a dispositive agency action under that chapter—requires
    appellate courts to “uphold all factual, technical, and scientific
    agency determinations that are not clearly erroneous based upon
    the petitioner’s marshaling of the evidence.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 19-1-301.5
    (16)(c)(ii) (LexisNexis 2019). Although we do not
    definitively decide how section 19-1-301.5(16)(c)(ii) of the
    Environmental Quality Code interacts with UAPA section
    63G-4-403(4)(g)—which is made applicable to our review by