Friends of Great Salt Lake v. UDEQ , 2023 UT App 58 ( 2023 )
[…] 496 P.3d 718
     (Utah 2021).
    20210589-CA                     15                
    2023 UT App 58
    Friends of Great Salt Lake v. Department of Env’t Quality
    ANALYSIS
    I. UAPA Standards of Review
    ¶24 Section 19-1-301.5, a provision of Utah’s statutory
    Environmental Quality Code, “governs special adjudicative
    proceedings,” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 19-1-301.5
    (2) (LexisNexis 2019),
    which it defines, in relevant part, as “proceeding[s] under this
    section to resolve a challenge to a . . . permit order,” 
    id.
    § 19-1-301.5(1)(g)(i). Friends argues that, under this statute, the
    Executive Director and the ALJ erred in not applying the appellate
    standards of review provided for in UAPA’s section 63G-4-403(4).
    See id. § 19-1-301.5(16)(c)(i) (“During judicial review of a
    dispositive action, the appellate court shall . . . review all agency
    determinations in accordance with Subsection 63G-4-403(4),
    recognizing that the agency has been granted substantial
    discretion to interpret its governing statutes and rules[.]”).
    Although section 19-1-301.5(16)(c)(i) is expressly limited to
    “judicial review of a dispositive action,” 11 id. (emphases added), and
    although, with a few limited exceptions, UAPA does not apply to
    permit review adjudicative proceedings, see id. § 19-1-301.5(3),