Friends of Great Salt Lake v. UDEQ , 2023 UT App 58 ( 2023 )
[…] beneath the landfill is cemented and there is no hydraulic
    connection between the shallow aquifer and bedrock.”
    •   “The Director did not err in determining that the three
    downgradient monitoring wells are sufficient to detect any
    releases from Cell 1A.”
    ¶19 Friends now seeks judicial review of the Executive
    Director’s final order.
    ISSUES AND STANDARDS OF REVIEW
    ¶20 Our review of the Executive Director’s final order is
    governed by the Utah Administrative Procedures Act (UAPA).
    See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 19-1-301.5
    (16)(c)(i) (LexisNexis 2019)
    (“During judicial review of a dispositive action, the appellate
    court shall . . . review all agency determinations in accordance
    with Subsection 63G-4-403(4)[.]”); 
    id.
     § 19-1-301.5(16)(a). See also
    Utah Physicians for a Healthy Env’t v. Executive Dir. of the Utah
    Dep’t of Env’t Quality, 
    2016 UT 49
    , ¶ 12, 
    391 P.3d 148
     (“Our
    authority to review final agency adjudications is set forth in part
    4 of [UAPA].”).