In Re Clay , 339 B.R. 784 ( 2006 )
[…] Thus, any changes to the provisions of § 1325(a)(5) do not implicate a Congressional intent to alter the holding of Case, but only an intent to legislate against the background of Case. Accordingly, the Court determines that the changes under the BAPCPA to § 1325(a)(5) do not infer that the holding of Case is superseded.

    The Trustee also argues that changes under the BAPCPA to § 1326(a)(1) show Congressional intent to overrule Case. Section 1326(a)(1) states:

    "Unless the court orders otherwise, the debtor shall commence making payments *788 no later than 30 days after the date of the filing of the plan or the order for relief, whichever is earlier, in the amount —
    (A) proposed by the plan to the trustee;
    [ . . . ]
    (C) that provides adequate protection directly to a creditor holding an allowed claim secured by personal property to the extent the claim is attributable to the purchase of such property by the debtor for that portion of the obligation that becomes due after the order for relief, reducing the payments under subparagraph (A) by the amount so paid and providing the trustee with evidence of such payment, including the amount and date of payment."

    The Trustee argues that § 1326(a)(1)(A) installs a presumption that debtors should normally pay all creditors through the Trustee.