In Re Clay , 339 B.R. 784 ( 2006 )
[…] The Trustee believes § 1326(a)(1)(C) requires a debtor to give evidence of direct payments to the Trustee precisely because Congress intended that post-confirmation payments to those creditors would be made through the Trustee.

    The Court declines to read § 1326(a)(1) so broadly. It is not clear from the terms of this provision that Congress intended to eliminate a debtor's right to pay secured creditors directly under the terms of the contract.

    In fact, the changes to § 1326 might even infer that a debtor's right to pay secured creditors directly is placed even further beyond question. Section 1326(a)(1)(C) states that within 30 days of filing, the debtor must commence making any payment "that provides adequate protection directly to a creditor holding an allowed claim secured by personal property to the extent the claim is attributable to the purchase of such property by the debtor . . ." (emphasis added).[15] This provision specifically contemplates that before a debtor's chapter 13 plan is confirmed, the debtor will make payments directly to secured creditors.