People v. Zwack , 729 NYS2d 846 ( 2001 )
[…] Menu:
  • OPINION OF THE COURT

    Patrick J. McGrath, J.

    The Times Union and Clear Channel filed a motion on April *76226, 2001, seeking permission to be allowed to conduct audiovisual and still photographic coverage of the trial and also subsequent proceedings in the above criminal case. Both requests are based upon the argument that section 52 of the Civil Rights Law is unconstitutional, and assuming, arguendo, that it is not, it should not apply to still photography.

    Both the People and defense have not submitted any papers in opposition and take no position on the motion. Section 52 of the Civil Rights Law provides in part that:

    “No person, firm, association or corporation shall televise, broadcast, take motion pictures or arrange for the televising, broadcasting, or taking of motion pictures within this state of proceedings, in which the testimony of witnesses by subpoena or other compulsory process is or may be taken, conducted by a court, commission, committee, administrative agency or other tribunal in this state.”