IN RE PAUL SIMPSON, Relator
[…] occur, rather than being contingent or remote.” 
    Id. (quoting Patterson
    v. Planned
    Parenthood of Houston & Se. Tex., Inc., 
    971 S.W.2d 439
    , 442 (Tex. 1998)). Thus,
    in conducting a ripeness analysis, we inquire whether the case involves “uncertain
    or contingent future events that may not occur as anticipated or may not occur at
    all.” 
    Id. at 852.
    A case is not ripe if determining whether the plaintiff has a concrete
    injury depends upon contingent events or events that have not yet occurred. 
    Id. Section 141.038(a)(3)
    of the Election Code provides that a filing fee paid in
    connection with a candidate’s application for a place on the ballot shall be refunded
    if “the candidate’s application for a place on the ballot is determined not to comply
    with the requirements as to form, content, and procedure that it must satisfy for the
    candidate’s name to be placed on the ballot.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 141.038(a)(3)
    (West 2010). “A claim for a refund of a filing fee must be presented to the authority
    with whom the candidate’s application for a place on the ballot is filed.” 
    Id. 6 §
    141.038(b). “A filing fee may not be refunded except as provided by this section.”
    
    Id. § 141.038(c).
    Because a filing fee may not be refunded except as provided by section
    141.038, the presentment of a claim for refund of a filing fee to the appropriate
    authority is a condition precedent to relief on any claim seeking the filing fee as
    damages.