Bako Pathology LP v. Bakotic ( 2022 )
[…] 52
    Bhole, Inc. v. Shore Invs., Inc., 
    67 A.3d 444
    , 449 (Del. 2013).
    53
    Sternberg v. Nanticoke Mem’l Hosp., Inc., 
    62 A.3d 1212
    , 1220 (Del. 2013).
    54
    Scion Breckenridge Managing Member, LLC v. ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fund, 
    68 A.3d 665
    ,
    675 (Del. 2013) (internal citations omitted).
    19
    the trial court’s “factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous.”55
    III.   ANALYSIS
    A. The Cross-Appeal Arguments
    1.    Section 2707 Does Not Apply
    The Doctors argue that the Superior Court erred in determining that Section 2707
    does not apply to the contracts at issue. We disagree.
    Section 2707 reads in relevant part:
    Any covenant not to compete provision of an employment, partnership or
    corporate agreement between and/or among physicians which restricts the
    right of a physician to practice medicine in a particular locale and/or for a
    defined period of time, upon the termination of the principal agreement of
    which the said provision is a part, shall be void[.]56
    The Superior Court dismissed the Doctors’ Section 2707 argument at summary
    judgment, holding that “Section 2707 cannot be used to invalidate [their] non-
    competition agreements because the statute does not apply.”57