United States v. Donziger ( 2022 )
[…] 9  This power is reinforced by the Attorney General’s authority to conduct and supervise
    litigation in which the United States is a party, which necessarily encompasses the authority to
    decide which inferior officer represents the United States in court and the ability to replace or
    remove inferior officers reporting to him. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 516
     (“[T]he conduct of litigation in which
    the United States . . . is a party . . . is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the
    direction of the Attorney General.”); 
    id.
     § 519 (“[T]he Attorney General . . . shall direct all United
    States attorneys [and] assistant United States attorneys . . . in the discharge of their respective
    duties.”); id. § 542(b) (“Each assistant United States attorney is subject to removal by the Attorney
    General.”).
    19
    1   attorneys . . . in the discharge of their respective duties.” This section is comprised
    2   of two separate grants of authority to the Attorney General: (1) to “supervise all
    3   litigation to which the United States . . . is a party” and (2) to “direct all United