United States v. Donziger ( 2022 )
[…] II, § 2, cl. 2). Inferior officers “are officers whose
    3   work is directed and supervised at some level” by principal officers. Id. at 663.
    4          The special prosecutors here are inferior officers appointed by “the Courts
    5   of Law” under Rule 42, see infra Section II.C, and subject to the supervision of the
    6   Attorney General of the United States, a principal officer. The statutory scheme in
    7   Chapter 31 of Title 28 gives the Attorney General broad authority to conduct and
    8   to supervise all litigation involving the United States. See 
    28 U.S.C. §§ 516
    , 517,
    9   518, 519. This includes the authority to supervise—and if necessary, to remove—
    10   inferior officers.
    11          As relevant here, section 518(b) states that “[w]hen the Attorney General
    12   considers it in the interests of the United States, he may personally conduct and
    13   argue any case . . . in which the United States is interested, or he may direct . . . any
    14   officer of the Department of Justice to do so.” This section gives the Attorney
    15   General the authority to replace special prosecutors, which is “a powerful tool for
    16   control of an inferior,” Free Enter. Fund v. Pub. Co. Acct. Oversight Bd., 
    561 U.S. 477
    ,
    18