United States v. Donziger ( 2022 )
[…] necessary to ensure against evasion of the Appointments Clause through the creation of
    temporary positions with the same powers as officers. See 31 Op. O.L.C. at 113.
    13
    1          2.     Special Prosecutors Are Analogous to Independent Counsel
    2          In light of the foregoing, we conclude that the special prosecutor position
    3   here is analogous to the independent counsel position in Morrison. First, the duties
    4   of the special prosecutor and independent counsel extend beyond the person. See
    5   
    28 U.S.C. § 593
    (e) (“If a vacancy in office arises by reason of the resignation, death,
    6   or removal of an independent counsel, the division of the court shall appoint an
    7   independent counsel to complete the work.”). Second, both positions last for an
    8   indefinite period of time, possibly years, and thus neither position is transient or
    9   fleeting. See 
    id.
     § 596(b) (the office of independent counsel terminates when the