United States v. Donziger ( 2022 )
[…] judicial power does not become a “mere mockery.” 
    Id.
     (quoting
    Gompers v. Bucks Stove & Range Co., 
    221 U.S. 418
    , 450 (1911)). Today’s
    decision transforms that ostensible “power of self-protection,” id. at
    801, into a subsidy for the executive branch. It allows the judicial
    appointment of additional executive branch prosecutors—paid out of
    the judiciary’s budget 6 —when the U.S. Attorney’s office does not
    want to devote its own resources to a case. 7
    The court’s reliance on 
    28 U.S.C. § 516
     further shows that it is
    not faithfully following Young. The statute provides that “[e]xcept as
    otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the
    United States … is a party, … is reserved to officers of the Department
    of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 516
    . 8 But the Supreme Court has already explained that “a fair
    6 See Donziger, 
    2021 WL 3141893
    , at *51 (“[T]he Special Prosecutors are paid
    for their work by the federal judiciary.”).