United States v. Donziger ( 2022 )
[…] 6   such a proceeding . . . . On the contrary, the law contemplates that—consistent
    7   with the proper interests of private litigants and, so far as concerns the interests of
    8   the United States—he shall have full control of the prosecution or defense of the
    9   case”).    Indeed, at oral argument, both the special prosecutors and the DOJ
    10   acknowledged that the Attorney General could replace the special prosecutors.
    11   See Oral Argument at 36:37–37:03, 47:03–49:47, 55:17–55:33.
    12          In addition, section 519 states that “[e]xcept as otherwise authorized by law,
    13   the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States . . . is
    14   a party, and shall direct all United States attorneys [and] assistant United States
    9  This power is reinforced by the Attorney General’s authority to conduct and supervise
    litigation in which the United States is a party, which necessarily encompasses the authority to