In re the Dissolution of Peerless Sales Corp. , 68 A.D.2d 476 ( 1979 )
[…] There is no attorney’s charging lien for services rendered prior to the first application to the Court seeking affirmative relief. Burns Jackson does not claim to have performed any services for petitioner, Rice, in connection with the confirmation of the arbitrator’s determination or subsequent thereto in connection with the entry of judgment. Therefore, they do not have a lien enforceable under Section 475 of the Judiciary Law.” The dismissal was without prejudice to the commencement of an action to recover attorney’s fees.

    Section 475 of the Judiciary Law provides that an attorney has a lien upon his client’s cause of action and upon the proceeds thereof, for services rendered from the commencement of: "an action, special or other proceeding in any court or before any state, municipal or federal department, except a department of labor, or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim”. Arbitration was once classified as a "special proceeding” (Civ Prac Act, § 1459).