People v. Johnson , 2017 IL App (2d) 141241 ( 2017 )
[…] To obtain relief
    under the plain-error rule, a defendant must first show “a clear or obvious error.” People v.
    Hillier, 
    237 Ill. 2d 539
    , 545 (2010). “In the sentencing context, a defendant must then show either
    that (1) the evidence at the sentencing hearing was closely balanced, or (2) the error was so
    egregious as to deny the defendant a fair sentencing hearing.” 
    Id. Under either
    prong, the
    defendant has the burden of persuasion. 
    Id. ¶ 43
       We hold first that defendant has shown a clear or obvious error. Section 5-3-2(b-5) of the
    Unified Code of Corrections provides as follows:
    “In cases involving felony sex offenses in which the offender is being considered for
    probation only *** the [presentence] investigation shall include a sex offender evaluation
    ***. In cases in which the offender is being considered for any mandatory prison
    sentence, the investigation shall not include a sex offender evaluation.”          730 ILCS
    5/5-3-2(b-5) (West 2014).
    ¶ 44    “The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the
    legislature’s intent.” People v. Davison, 
    233 Ill. 2d 30
    , 40 (2009). The best indication of that