People v. Johnson , 2017 IL App (2d) 141241 ( 2017 )
[…] Hillier, 
    392 Ill. App. 3d 66
    (2009), aff’d, 
    237 Ill. 2d 539
    , for the
    proposition that ordering the evaluation was within the trial court’s discretion. There, the court
    found that section 5-3-2(b-5) did not prohibit the trial court from ordering a sex-offender
    evaluation for a defendant who was not eligible for probation, and it saw “no reason to disallow a
    sex offender evaluation in nonprobationary cases if the trial court deems it helpful.” 
    Id. at 70.
    ¶ 47      Hillier, however, was decided prior to the most recent amendment to section 5-3-2(b-5).
    When Hillier was decided, that section read, “In cases involving felony sex offenses in which the
    offender is being considered for probation *** the investigation shall include a sex offender
    evaluation ***.” 730 ILCS 5/5-3-2(b-5) (West 2008). In 2009, the statute was amended. The
    amendment added “only” after “probation” and added the last sentence providing that, where a
    defendant is eligible for any mandatory prison sentence, “the investigation shall not include a sex