People v. Howard , 939 N.Y.2d 4 ( 2012 )
[…] Stanley placed an object against Lopez’s back; Lopez could not be certain whether it was a gun or “something else.” After taking Lopez’s property, defendants returned to their car and fled. A short time later, defendants were pulled over by the police and apprehended. A black BB gun was recovered from the trunk of their car. When shown that gun at trial, Lopez testified that it appeared to be the type of gun pointed at his head and neck during the robbery.

    After a jury trial, both defendants were convicted of robbery in the first degree (Penal Law § 160.15 [4]). Under that subdivision, “[a] person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime ... he or another participant . . . [d]isplays what appears to be a pistol ... or other firearm.” However, it is an affirmative defense that the object displayed “was not a *179loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged” (Penal Law § 160.15 [4]).