Bonanno v. Quinn ( 2021 )
[…] §§ 2.2-3800 through -3809, provides that “[a]ny aggrieved person may institute a proceeding for
    injunction or mandamus against any person or agency that has engaged, is engaged, or is about to
    engage in any acts or practices in violation” of the act, Code § 2.2-3809, thereby creating a
    private right of action to seek the specified forms of relief. This illustrates that there are no
    parties in the absence of a proceeding; the aggrieved person becomes a party by instituting it.
    4
    This principle is further demonstrated by the Administrative Process Act, Code §§ 2.2-
    4000 through -4032. Code § 2.2-4026(A) provides that “[a]ny person affected by and claiming
    the unlawfulness of any regulation or party aggrieved by and claiming unlawfulness of a case
    decision . . . shall have a right to the direct review thereof.” (Emphases added.) A regulation has
    a restrictive effect by which a person may be aggrieved even in the absence of litigation. A case
    decision, however, binds only those who are parties to the case and whose rights have been
    adjudicated.