Bonanno v. Quinn ( 2021 )
[…] Rule 5A:30(b).
    3
    We awarded Dr. Bonanno this appeal.
    II. ANALYSIS
    We review the Court of Appeals’ interpretations of statutes and the Rules of this Court de
    novo. LaCava v. Commonwealth, 
    283 Va. 465
    , 469-70 (2012).
    A. STANDING TO APPEAL
    Dr. Bonanno first asserts, in two of three assignments of error, that the Court of Appeals
    erred by granting James’ motion to dismiss her appeals to that court on the ground that she was
    not a party to the proceeding below. We disagree.
    Code § 17.1-405 provides that “[a]ny aggrieved party may appeal to the Court of Appeals
    from” an adoption order. (Emphasis added.) The dispositive issue is the meaning of the word
    “party.”
    The first step in addressing that issue is to note that “party” is not merely a synonym of
    “person.” The Code of Virginia is replete with examples where the General Assembly has