Norton v. Board of Supervisors of Fairfax County ( 2021 )
[…] as hotels, motels, etc., albeit to a lesser degree. Indeed, the trial court made an express finding
    on the subject – which the Hosts do not challenge on appeal – stating:
    While the level of ancillary services provided, such as maid
    service, food service and other amenities varies greatly between
    these types of accommodations, they all provide a place for people
    to stay where they can live and sleep. The [Hosts’] residences
    likewise are offered as an accommodation to people requiring a
    4
    As of May 1, 2021, the relevant language has been recodified as Code § 58.1-
    3819(A)(1). See 2020 Acts ch. 1214.
    5
    It is further worth noting that Code § 58.1-3824 expressly states that, “[i]n addition to
    such transient occupancy taxes as are authorized by this chapter,” the Board “may impose an
    additional transient occupancy tax not to exceed two percent of the amount of charge for the
    occupancy of any room or space occupied.” The fact that the statute expressly permits “an