Norton v. Board of Supervisors of Fairfax County ( 2021 )
[…] persons or things is enumerated in a statute and general words
    follow, the general words are to be restricted in their meaning to a
    sense analogous to the less general, particular words. Likewise,
    according to the maxim noscitur a sociis (associated words) when
    general and specific words are grouped, the general words are
    limited by the specific and will be construed to embrace only
    objects similar in nature to those things identified by the specific
    words.
    Martin v. Commonwealth, 
    224 Va. 298
    , 301-02 (1982) (citations omitted).
    8
    Code § 58.1-3819(A) 4 states, in relevant part:
    Any county, by duly adopted ordinance, may levy a transient
    occupancy tax on hotels, motels, boarding houses, travel
    campgrounds, and other facilities offering guest rooms rented out
    for continuous occupancy for fewer than 30 consecutive days.
    Such tax shall be in such amount and on such terms as the
    governing body may, by ordinance, prescribe.
    The general language at issue in this statute is the reference to “other facilities offering
    guest rooms rented out for contiguous occupancy for fewer than 30 consecutive days.” Id. We
    note, however, that this language does not describe a type of property (i.e., commercial vs.
    residential). Rather, it describes the manner in which property is used. When this language is