Kubli v. Westwood Buildings L.P. ( 2021 )
[…] judgment, or execution suffered or obtained, and (iii) bond or other
    writing given with intent to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors,
    purchasers, or other persons of or from what they are or may be
    lawfully entitled to shall, as to such creditors, purchasers, or other
    persons or their representatives or assigns, be void. This section
    shall not affect the title of a purchaser for valuable consideration,
    unless it appears that he had notice of the fraudulent intent of his
    immediate grantor or of the fraud rendering void the title of such
    grantor.
    Code § 55.1-401 codifies the principles of voluntary conveyances and provides:
    Every gift, conveyance, assignment, transfer, or charge that is not
    upon consideration deemed valuable in law, or that is upon
    consideration of marriage by an insolvent transferor or by a
    transferor who is thereby rendered insolvent, shall be void as to
    creditors whose debts were contracted at the time such gift,
    conveyance, assignment, transfer, or charge was made but shall
    not, on that account merely, be void as to creditors whose debts
    have been contracted, or as to purchasers who have purchased,
    after such gift, conveyance, assignment, transfer, or charge was
    made. Even though it is decreed to be void as to a prior creditor,
    because voluntary or upon consideration of marriage, it shall not,
    for that cause, be decreed to be void as to subsequent creditors or
    purchasers.
    These statutes generally presuppose a conveyance by the debtor from the debtor’s estate.
    See Kent Sinclair, Sinclair on Virginia Remedies § 48-2[B], at 48-10 (5th ed. 2016) (describing
    16