Kubli v. Westwood Buildings L.P. ( 2021 )
[…] its face.”); 1 id. § 139, at 258 (rev. ed. 1940) (repeating that there must be “an alienation of some
    sort”); 1 Dewitt C. Moore, A Treatise on Fraudulent Conveyances and Creditors’ Remedies at
    Law and in Equity 3-4 (1908) (observing that the property “must be transferred or disposed of by
    the debtor”); Frederick S. Wait, A Treatise on Fraudulent Conveyances and Creditors’ Bills § 15,
    at 34 (3d ed. 1897) (same).
    12
    See Code § 55.1-400 (stating that fraudulent conveyances “shall . . . be void”); Code
    § 55.1-401 (stating that voluntary conveyances “shall be void”); see also Code § 55.1-402
    (stating that a creditor may institute an action “to avoid” a transfer by using these statutes and
    that the creditor is also entitled to “all the relief with respect to such estate to which he would be
    entitled after obtaining a judgment for the claim”); Code § 55.1-403 (providing for the award of
    attorney fees and sanctions when the transfer “is declared void” pursuant to these statutes); Code
    § 55.1-404 (authorizing a court to “set aside a fraudulent conveyance or voluntary transfer”