Kubli v. Westwood Buildings L.P. ( 2021 )
[…] We will first address the governing legal
    principles and then examine each of the trial court’s findings in detail.
    15
    III. GOVERNING LEGAL PRINCIPLES
    A. Fraudulent and Voluntary Conveyances
    The trial court’s opinion addresses various aspects of Virginia law concerning fraudulent
    and voluntary conveyances. The court presents several of its holdings as alternative grounds for
    ruling in favor of Westwood on a particular issue. To respond fairly to each of the court’s
    various holdings, we must first survey Virginia law pertaining to these doctrines.
    Code § 55.1-400 codifies the principles of fraudulent conveyances and provides:
    Every (i) gift, conveyance, assignment, or transfer of, or charge
    upon, any estate, real or personal, (ii) action commenced or order,
    judgment, or execution suffered or obtained, and (iii) bond or other
    writing given with intent to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors,
    purchasers, or other persons of or from what they are or may be
    lawfully entitled to shall, as to such creditors, purchasers, or other
    persons or their representatives or assigns, be void. This section
    shall not affect the title of a purchaser for valuable consideration,
    unless it appears that he had notice of the fraudulent intent of his
    immediate grantor or of the fraud rendering void the title of such
    grantor.
    Code § 55.1-401 codifies the principles of voluntary conveyances and provides:
    Every gift, conveyance, assignment, transfer, or charge that is not
    upon consideration deemed valuable in law, or that is upon
    consideration of marriage by an insolvent transferor or by a