Kubli v. Westwood Buildings L.P. ( 2021 )
[…] they are or may be lawfully entitled to.” Code § 55.1-400. Virginia courts treat the culpable
    intent required for “delay” or “hinder” liability as a form of “legal or constructive fraud.” See
    Darden v. George G. Lee Co., 
    204 Va. 108
    , 112 (1963) (citation omitted); see also Sinclair,
    supra, § 48-2[B], at 48-14 (5th ed. 2016 & Supp. 2020).
    A different liability paradigm governs allegations of fraudulent conveyances that occur
    before the debtor-creditor relationship exists. 15 Courts and commentators refer to this class of
    15
    No such paradigm exists with voluntary conveyances because Code § 55.1-401, first
    enacted in 1849, see Code 1849, ch. 118, § 2, at 508, applies only to “creditors whose debts were
    contracted at the time such gift, conveyance, assignment, transfer, or charge was made,” Code
    § 55.1-401. See Consolidated Tramway Co. v. Germania Bank, 
    121 Va. 331
    , 335-36 (1917)
    (holding that a voluntary conveyance under the statute is “only void as to antecedent debts, and