Blake v. Commonwealth ( 2014 )
[…] It also imposes a lesser penalty ($500) than Code § 22.1-254.
    Again, this is very different from the parent who is causing
    her child to be tardy in violation of Code § 22.1-254.
    The majority hypothesizes that interpreting Code § 22.1-
    254 to mean more than mere enrollment would allow a parent to
    be prosecuted for de minimis absence or tardiness, but this
    18
    contention is speculative.    While this hypothesis is possible,
    the absence of any reported cases of this occurring would tend
    to indicate it is unlikely.   Although Code § 22.1-268 compels
    Commonwealth's Attorneys to prosecute all cases arising under
    this article, Code § 22.1-269 bestows upon the board of
    education in each jurisdiction the power and duty to “see that
    the provisions of this article are properly enforced throughout
    the Commonwealth.”   The school board is required to create,
    publish, and enforce “standards of student conduct and
    attendance and enforcement procedures designed to provide that
    public education be conducted in an atmosphere free of
    disruption.”   Code § 22.1-253.13:7(C)(3).   To this end and