Blake v. Commonwealth ( 2014 )
[…] Code
    § 22.1-258 specifically deals with the procedure that is to be
    followed when a student “fails to report to school” and there
    is no indication that the parent is “aware” of the absence.
    That is inherently different from Code § 22.1-254, which places
    the duty upon parents to “send” their children to school.    This
    duty connotes a knowing obligation and/or requirement on the
    parent that would apply under circumstances such as here, where
    the parent was only prosecuted for those instances of which she
    was aware.
    17
    Significantly, Code § 22.1-258 specifically provides that,
    “[n]othing in this section [dealing with the unaware parent]
    shall be construed to limit in any way the authority of any
    attendance officer or division superintendent to seek immediate
    compliance with the compulsory school attendance law as set
    forth in this article.”     There is nothing mentioned in this
    statute about allowing a school district to proceed immediately
    against a parent who is aware but unresponsive to a child’s
    failure to attend school and/or to attend school in a timely