Blake v. Commonwealth ( 2014 )
[…] Martial Arts World
    of Richmond, Inc., 
    273 Va. 96
    , 104, 
    639 S.E.2d 174
    , 178
    (2007)).
    To determine whether language is ambiguous, we must
    consider whether "the text can be understood in more than one
    way or refers to two or more things simultaneously [or]
    whe[ther] the language is difficult to comprehend, is of
    doubtful import, or lacks clearness or definiteness."     Boynton
    v. Kilgore, 
    271 Va. 220
    , 227 n.8, 
    623 S.E.2d 922
    , 926 n.8
    (2006) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
    Code § 22.1-254(A) reads as follows:
    5
    Except as otherwise provided in this article, every
    parent, guardian, or other person in the Commonwealth
    having control or charge of any child who will have
    reached the fifth birthday on or before September 30
    of any school year and who has not passed the
    eighteenth birthday shall, during the period of each
    year the public schools are in session and for the
    same number of days and hours per day as the public
    schools, send such child to a public school or to a
    private, denominational, or parochial school or have
    such child taught by a tutor or teacher of
    qualifications prescribed by the Board of Education
    and approved by the division superintendent, or
    provide for home instruction of such child as
    described in § 22.1-254.1.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The word "send" has a variety of different definitions,
    but to determine whether it is ambiguous, we must consider the
    term in context.    "'A statute is not to be construed by
    singling out a particular phrase.'"       Eberhardt v. Fairfax Cnty.