Blake v. Commonwealth ( 2014 )
[…] without parental awareness or support.   Code § 22.1-263
    punishes noncompliance with this statute.   If these same
    criminal repercussions could be triggered for failing to send a
    child to school for even one day, however, the entire
    structured graduated plan articulated in Code § 22.1-258 would
    be advisory at best.
    10
    Similarly, under Article 3 of the same chapter, Code
    § 22.1-279.3(A) imposes on parents a "duty to assist the school
    in enforcing the standards of student conduct and compulsory
    school attendance."    Code § 22.1-263 provides the same criminal
    penal provisions for violating "parental responsibility
    provisions relating to compulsory school attendance included in
    § 22.1-279.3" as for violating Code § 22.1-254(A).   Thus,
    violation of Code § 22.1-254(A) must encompass something
    distinct from compliance with attendance policies, or Code
    § 22.1-254(A) and Code § 22.1-279.3(A) would be redundant and
    have no independent legal meaning.