Kambis v. Considine , 290 Va. 460 ( 2015 )
[…] , 881 (2014).
    In applying that standard, we use an objective standard of
    reasonableness in determining whether a litigant and his attorney,
    after reasonable inquiry, could have formed a reasonable belief that
    the pleading was well grounded in fact, warranted by existing law
    or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or
    5
    reversal of existing law, and not interposed for an improper
    purpose.
    Flippo v. CSC Assocs. III, L.L.C., 
    262 Va. 48
    , 65-66, 
    547 S.E.2d 216
    , 227 (2001).
    The relevant portion of Code § 8.01-271.1 states:
    The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate by
    him that (i) he has read the pleading, motion, or other paper, (ii) to
    the best of his knowledge, information and belief, formed after
    reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by
    existing law or a good faith argument for the extension,
    modification, or reversal of existing law, and (iii) it is not
    interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause
    unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.
    Notably, the three enumerated bases for awarding sanctions under Code § 8.01-271.1 are
    stated in the conjunctive. As such, an attorney or litigant’s “failure to comply with any one of
    these statutory requirements invokes the sanctions provisions of the statute.” Williams &