Sauder v. Ferguson ( 2015 )
[…] 8
    According to the court, "[t]he facts of this case do not call
    for that discretion."
    II.   ANALYSIS
    On appeal, Sauder argues that the circuit court erred in
    denying her motion to set aside the default judgment and in
    ruling that Rockingham Mutual had standing to participate in
    the proceedings related thereto.
    A. Circuit Court Had Discretion under Code § 8.01-
    428(A).
    We reject Sauder's first assertion that the circuit court
    did not have discretion to deny her motion to set aside the
    default judgment under Code § 8.01-428(A).
    Code § 8.01-428(A) provides:
    Upon motion of the plaintiff or judgment
    debtor and after reasonable notice to the
    opposite party, his attorney of record or other
    agent, the court may set aside a judgment by
    default or a decree pro confesso upon the
    following grounds: (i) fraud on the court, (ii) a
    void judgment, (iii) on proof of an accord and
    satisfaction, or (iv) on proof that the defendant
    was, at the time of service of process or entry
    of judgment, a person in the military service of
    the United States for purposes of 50 U.S.C. app.
    § 502.
    (Emphasis added.)   In stating that the court "may" set aside a
    judgment of default, the language of the statute, according to
    its ordinary meaning, places the decision of whether to set
    aside a judgment by default within the discretion of circuit
    court.
    9
    We will apply the ordinary meaning of the word "may" in
    construing a statute unless a contrary legislative intention
    plainly appears.    Masters v. Hart, 
    189 Va. 969
    , 979, 
    55 S.E.2d 205
    , 210 (1949) ("Unless it is manifest that the purpose of the
    legislature was to use the word 'may' in the sense of 'shall'
    or 'must,' then 'may' should be given its ordinary meaning -
    permission, importing discretion.").    The General Assembly uses
    the word "may" six times in Code § 8.01-428 while it uses the
    word "shall" four times.4    "When the General Assembly uses two
    4
    The statute, in its entirety provides:
    A. Default judgments and decrees pro confesso;
    summary procedure. -- Upon motion of the
    plaintiff or judgment debtor and after reasonable
    notice to the opposite party, his attorney of
    record or other agent, the court may set aside a
    judgment by default or a decree pro confesso upon
    the following grounds: (i) fraud on the court,
    (ii) a void judgment, (iii) on proof of an accord
    and satisfaction, or (iv) on proof that the
    defendant was, at the time of service of process
    or entry of judgment, a person in the military
    service of the United States for purposes of 50
    U.S.C. app. § 502. Such motion on the ground of
    fraud on the court shall be made within two years
    from the date of the judgment or decree.
    B. Clerical mistakes. -- Clerical mistakes in all
    judgments or other parts of the record and errors
    therein arising from oversight or from an
    inadvertent omission may be corrected by the
    court at any time on its own initiative or upon
    the motion of any party and after such notice, as
    the court may order. During the pendency of an
    appeal, such mistakes may be corrected before the
    10
    different terms in the same act, it is presumed to mean two
    different things."   Forst v. Rockingham Poultry Mktg. Coop.,
    appeal is docketed in the appellate court, and
    thereafter while the appeal is pending such
    mistakes may be corrected with leave of the