Hilton v. Commonwealth , 797 S.E.2d 781 ( 2017 )
[…] crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id. (citation omitted);
    see Commonwealth v. Lambert, 
    292 Va. 748
    , 757, 
    793 S.E.2d 805
    , 809 (2016) (same); Vasquez v. Commonwealth, 
    291 Va. 232
    , 248,
    
    781 S.E.2d 920
    , 929 (2016) (same).
    Based on this standard of review, we hold that there was more than sufficient evidence
    for a rational factfinder to conclude that Hilton was guilty of the crime of carjacking and the
    related crime of using a firearm in the commission of carjacking.
    Code § 18.2-58.1 defines carjacking, in relevant part, as “the intentional seizure or
    seizure of control of a motor vehicle of another with intent to permanently or temporarily deprive
    another in possession or control of the vehicle of that possession or control by [among other
    listed violent or threatening acts] the threat or presenting of firearms . . . .” Thus, to establish the
    crime of carjacking, the Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (i) the
    victim was in possession or control of a motor vehicle; (ii) the perpetrator intentionally seized, or