Commonwealth v. Giddens , 295 Va. 607 ( 2018 )
[…] See Code § 37.2-900 et
    seq. Under the statute in effect at the time, the Director of the Department of Corrections
    (“Director”) was required to forward to the Commitment Review Committee (“CRC”) the name
    of an eligible inmate who “receive[s] a score of five or more on the Static-99.” See Code §§
    37.2-903(B), (D) and (E). 1 The Static-99 is a test designed to assess the recidivism risk of adult
    male sexual offenders that has long been recognized in the Commonwealth. See Commonwealth
    1
    A 2018 amendment to Code §§ 37.2-903(B) removed, among other things, the specific
    reference to the Static-99 in favor of “an evidence-based assessment protocol approved by the
    Director and the Commissioner.” 2018 Acts. ch. 841. This amendment was not in effect at the
    time of Giddens’ 2016 assessment.
    v. Miller, 
    273 Va. 540
    , 546, 
    643 S.E.2d 208
    , 211 (2007) (observing that “the Static-99 . . . is used
    to predict sex offender recidivism”); Commonwealth v. Garrett,