Commonwealth v. Giddens , 295 Va. 607 ( 2018 )
[…] minimum test scores which were – at that time – specifically enumerated in the text of the SVP
    Act, were statutory requirements, not procedural safeguards, and the prisoner’s score on a test
    fell below the minimum score that qualified an inmate for further evaluation under the SVP Act.
    3
    Under the Code, the screening decision rests with the Director, not the Attorney
    General. See Code § 37.2-903.
    4
    
    Id. at 129,
    645 S.E.2d at 918. After Shelton, however, a new provision of the SVP Act went into
    effect. That amendment, codified at Code § 37.2-905.1, provides as follows:
    The provisions of §§ 37.2-903, 37.2-904, and 37.2-905 are
    procedural and not substantive or jurisdictional. Absent a showing
    of failure to follow these provisions as a result of gross negligence
    or willful misconduct, it shall be presumed that there has been
    substantial compliance with these provisions.
    2007 Acts ch. 876, as revised by 2009 Acts ch. 740. The enactment of Code § 37.2-905.1 altered
    the applicable standard.