Linnon v. Commonwealth ( 2014 )
[…] of fact could have found the essential
    elements of the crime beyond a reasonable
    doubt. In sum, if there is evidence to
    support the conviction, the reviewing court
    is not permitted to substitute its
    judgment, even if its view of the evidence
    might differ from the conclusions reached
    by the finder of fact at the trial.
    Lawlor v. Commonwealth, 
    285 Va. 187
    , 223-24, 
    738 S.E.2d 847
    ,
    868, cert. denied ___ U.S. ___, 
    134 S. Ct. 427
    (2013) (internal
    citations and quotation marks omitted).
    Code § 18.2-370.1(A) provides that “[a]ny person 18 years
    of age or older who, except as provided in § 18.2-370,
    maintains a custodial or supervisory relationship over a child
    under the age of 18 and is not legally married to such child
    and such child is not emancipated who, with lascivious intent,
    knowingly and intentionally” engages in certain proscribed acts
    “shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.”    The purpose of the
    statute “is to protect minors from adults who might exploit
    certain types of relationships.”   Sadler v. Commonwealth, 276
    
    5 Va. 762
    , 765, 
    667 S.E.2d 783