Jimenez v. Corr ( 2014 )
[…] be a trustee must convey title of trust property to another
    party in order for a trust to be created.   Code § 64.2-719(1).
    In most trusts, 4 the trustee acquires legal title to the trust
    property, while "[t]he beneficiary is the equitable owner of
    trust property, in whole or in part."   Fletcher v. Fletcher,
    3
    We note that the type of trust we refer to in today's
    opinion – that is, a fiduciary relationship – is different in
    kind from a business trust. A business trust under the
    Virginia Business Trust Act, Code § 13.1-1200 et seq., is a
    separate legal entity like a corporation. See Code § 13.1-1201
    (defining "[b]usiness trust"); see also Code § 1-231 ("Whenever
    the term 'person' is defined to include both 'corporation' and
    'partnership,' such term shall also include 'business trust and
    limited liability company.'").
    4
    Nancy invokes the legal principle that, to create a land
    trust, the settlor must convey "both equitable and legal title
    in the [trust] property to the trustee." Austin v. City of
    Alexandria, 
    265 Va. 89
    , 95, 
    574 S.E.2d 289
    , 292 (2003).