Hawkins v. Commonwealth ( 2014 )
[…] genuine currency, and they bore "tiny pink, blue and yellow dots
    . . . indicative of ink-jet printing."
    Hawkins moved to strike the Commonwealth's evidence.    The
    court denied the motion and heard defense testimony.    The court
    denied Hawkins' renewed motion to strike and found him guilty as
    charged.   Hawkins appealed to the Court of Appeals, which
    affirmed the conviction in an unpublished opinion.     Hawkins v.
    Commonwealth, Record No. 2098-12-1, 2013 Va. App. LEXIS 299, at
    *8 (Oct. 22, 2013).   We awarded Hawkins an appeal.
    Analysis
    Code § 18.2-173 provides:
    If any person have in his possession forged
    bank notes or forged or base coin, such as are
    mentioned in § 18.2-170, knowing the same to
    be forged or base, with the intent to utter or
    employ the same as true, or to sell, exchange,
    or deliver them, so as to enable any other
    person to utter or employ them as true, he
    shall, if the number of such notes or coins in
    his possession at the same time, be ten or
    more, be guilty of a Class 6 felony; and if
    the number be less than ten, he shall be
    guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.
    3
    Hawkins assigns error to the circuit court's denial of his
    motions to strike the Commonwealth's evidence and the Court of
    Appeals' affirmance of that ruling.   He contends that the
    Commonwealth failed to prove that he possessed the bills, that
    he knew they were forged, or that he had the intent to utter or
    employ them as true.
    In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a
    conviction, we will affirm the judgment unless it is plainly
    wrong or without evidence to support it.    Bolden v.
    Commonwealth, 
    275 Va. 144
    , 148, 
    654 S.E.2d 584
    , 586 (2008); Code