Owens v. DRS Automotive FantomWorks, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] Cook, 
    276 Va. 465
    , 483,
    
    666 S.E.2d 361
    , 370 (2008).   Therefore, we agree with the
    plaintiffs' argument that the VCPA's proscription of conduct by
    suppliers in consumer transactions extends considerably beyond
    fraud.
    The VCPA clearly does not require the consumer to prove in
    every case that misrepresentations were made knowingly or with
    the intent to deceive, because of its additional provision that
    damages may be trebled, but only in cases where the court finds
    that the violation was "willful."      Code § 59.1-204(A).
    The VCPA, however, still requires proof, in
    misrepresentation cases, of the elements of reliance and
    damages.   Code § 59.1-204(A) provides, in pertinent part:      "Any
    person who suffers loss as the result of a violation of this
    chapter shall be entitled to initiate an action to recover
    actual damages or $500, whichever is greater."      (Emphasis
    added.)
    Applying those principles to the present case, it is
    apparent, as stated above, that the plaintiffs failed to produce
    evidence of misrepresentations concerning the purchase price of
    the Interceptor, the donor car.    The plaintiffs also argue that