Our Lady of Peace v. Morgan ( 2019 )
[…] 261 Va. 495
    , 497 (2001); Weichert Co. of Va. v. First Commercial
    Bank, 
    246 Va. 108
    , 109 (1993). “When considering the pleadings, ‘the facts stated in the
    plaintiffs’ [complaint] are deemed true.’” 
    Tomlin, 251 Va. at 480
    (alteration omitted) (quoting
    Glascock v. Laserna, 
    247 Va. 108
    , 109 (1994)).
    16
    question is one of law that we review de novo. Jones v. Williams, 
    280 Va. 635
    , 638 (2010)
    (citation omitted). In particular, Our Lady of Peace contends that the trial court erroneously
    interpreted and applied Code § 8.01-581.20(A), which states, in relevant part:
    A witness shall be qualified to testify as an expert on the standard
    of care if he demonstrates expert knowledge of the standards of the
    defendant’s specialty and of what conduct conforms or fails to
    conform to those standards and if he has had active clinical
    practice in either the defendant’s specialty or a related field of
    medicine within one year of the date of the alleged act or omission
    forming the basis of the action.
    The statute does not define the term “active clinical practice,” but the concluding sentence of
    subsection A states, “The provisions of this section shall apply to expert witnesses testifying on
    the standard of care as it relates to professional services in nursing homes.” Code § 8.01-