Our Lady of Peace v. Morgan ( 2019 )
[…] experience managing nursing homes.
    18
    (1959) (describing this principle as “well settled” and collecting cases). See generally Kent
    Sinclair & Charles E. Friend, The Law of Evidence in Virginia § 13-6[a], at 788-94 (8th ed.
    2018) (describing Virginia’s adherence to this rule despite statutory reforms).
    Although the trial court erred in admitting the expert testimony, we find that the error was
    harmless. Any error that does not implicate the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction is subject
    to harmless-error analysis because “Code § 8.01-678 makes ‘harmless-error review required in
    all cases.’” Commonwealth v. White, 
    293 Va. 411
    , 420 (2017) (emphasis and citation omitted).
    Absent an error of constitutional magnitude, “no judgment shall be arrested or reversed” when
    “it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a
    fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached.” Code § 8.01-678. “The
    harmless-error check on judicial power has never been a begrudged limitation, but rather one
    ‘favored’ by Virginia courts,” 
    White, 293 Va. at 420
    (citation omitted), because it stems from the
    “imperative demands of common sense,” Oliver v.